ARGAN OIL – COSMETIC & BEAUTY PROPERTIES. Moroccan oil or Pure Argan oil is produced from the kernel of the argan tree that grows in the semi desert soil that is predominant in huge areas in the North African country of Morocco. Because this tree grows in very limited areas, the oil produced from it remains a very rare one.
Pure Argan oil is very rich in Vitamin E, phenols, carotenes, squalene and essential fatty acids. Traditionally it has been used by the Berber women who inhabit these areas in Morocco as a cosmetic agent to help them with their hair, skin and nails. Moroccan oil is not greasy and just a few drops are enough to moisturise the face and in particular the skin under the eyes that is very delicate. It protects the skin from being damaged by free radicals and can help to remove fine lines. Moroccan oil is also used to soothe muscles and has a pain reliving property that makes it ideal for use by those with rheumatic joints.
This oil has a rich and nutty flavour and is used in cooked food to add taste to it. In Morocco, Berber families use it as dip for breakfast with home-made bread and mixed with honey makes a spread that is very tasty. Because of its content of fatty acids, potassium and magnesium it can be very beneficial to the heart.